Vic Marks

England|Allrounder
Vic Marks
INTL CAREER: 1980 - 1988
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Victor James Marks

Born

June 25, 1955, Middle Chinnock, Somerset

Age

69y 27d

Nicknames

Skid, Speedy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Blundells School; Oxford University

Other

Commentator, Journalist

A mild, nervy, self-deprecating farm boy with an Oxford degree and no enemies, Vic Marks was the most unlikely member of the fiery Somerset dressing room of the 1980s. He got into the England team as an all- rounder in a thin period and sometimes barely looked like a cricketer at all: he bowled apologetic off-breaks ("At any time, somewhere in the world," it was said, "someone is hitting Vic Marks for six") and his short-arm batting style never lost its hint of the village green. But his cricket could be surprisingly effective and, in one-day internationals especially, he had his moments. Everyone liked him and opponents respected him as well as liked him, and he was a highly successful overseas pro for Western Australia: cricket's nicest man surviving in its toughest school. He became an even higher-class journalist and broadcaster: witty, shrewd and kindly.
Matthew Engel

Vic Marks Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests61012498327.6653246.800323000
ODIs342432854413.5743465.660016080
FC342500901241913430.29--573--1440
List A30424156417581*22.56--014--750

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests6101082484113/783/7844.002.6898.3000
ODIs343218381135445/205/2025.793.7041.7020
FC342-62992285918598/17-33.282.7273.3-405
List A304-1303979662865/205/2027.853.6645.5330
Vic Marks portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Vic Marks

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Duchess Norf vs N Zealanders--0/6306-May-1990ArundelOTHEROD
Somerset vs Northants191/3812-Jul-1989TauntonList A
Somerset vs Essex36*3/3828-Jun-1989TauntonList A
Somerset vs Essex150/3314-Jun-1989TauntonList A
Somerset vs Comb Univ13*2/5231-May-1989TauntonList A

Debut/Last Matches of Vic Marks

Photos of Vic Marks

Vic Marks interviews James Hildreth in front of the James Hildreth Stand
Vic Marks hands fellow Somerset spinner Dom Bess his cap
Vic Marks poses with a doll of WG Grace
Viv Richards, Christopher Martin-Jenkins and Vic Marks on the field
Vic Marks bowls
Vic Marks
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news
news